October 13, 2021

Dear Alfred Elementary Staff, Students, and Families, 

This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with Alfred Elementary School recently tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). We are informing you out of an abundance of caution. Please monitor yourself / your student for signs and symptoms. Call a health care provider if symptoms start. Stay home if you are sick or are experiencing any listed symptoms. 

Maine Department of Education (DOE) and Maine Center for Disease Control (CDC) have updated guidelines for quarantine for close contacts to COVID-19 to include certain exceptions:

Quarantine Guideline for Close Contacts 

Quarantine Exceptions

Community Quarantine 

Classroom Quarantine

Quarantine from School-related Sports & Activities 

1. Fully Vaccinated Individuals

No 

No 

No 

2. Individuals who Tested Positive in the Last 90 days

No 

No 

No

3. Individuals Participating in Pooled Testing***

Yes

No*

No*

4. School-enforced Masking & Distancing, Exposure was 3-6’ range

Yes

No

Yes**

No Exceptions above OR Symptomatic Individual

Yes

Yes

Yes

Source: Maine Department of Education Standard Operating Procedure (Updated 9/12/2021)

*Individuals may attend all school and school-affiliated activities but must maintain quarantine outside of school activities

**Students may attend class and other school-day events but must quarantine outside of the school day (any activity outside of the academic day)

***RSU57 is not currently participating in Pooled Testing 

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include: 

  • Fever or chills

  • Congestion or runny nose

  • Cough

  • Nausea or vomiting

  • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

  • Diarrhea

  • Fatigue

  • Confusion

  • Muscle or body aches

  • Pressure or pain in the chest

  • Headaches

  • Blue/gray-tinged skin/lips/nail beds

  • New loss of taste or smell

  • Inability to wake or stay awake

  • Sore throat

Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students and staff should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations. 

Maine DOE or a school representative will contact you directly if you are identified as close contact with someone who tested positive. Close contacts who are unvaccinated and not a pooled testing participant will be asked to quarantine from school for 10 full days from the last exposure to the positive individual. All unvaccinated close contacts will be asked to quarantine from non-school activities as well. A negative test result does not get an individual out of quarantine. 

Maine CDC recommends preventive measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper handwashing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Stay home while you are sick and avoid close contact with others. Wear a cloth face-covering in public indoor spaces, especially if you are not vaccinated. Cloth face coverings are recommended in schools and childcare settings for people over 5-years of age. Get a COVID-19 vaccine when it is available to you. When in public, avoid social distances of less than 6 feet and direct physical contact. 

Questions for the school can be directed to Superintendent Larry Malone or Catherine Poulin, Principal, Alfred Elementary School, by calling (207) 324-3831. For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus

Sincerely, 

Larry Malone, Superintendent of Schools

Catherine Poulin, Principal