September 22, 2021

Dear Staff, Students, and Families, 

This letter is to inform you that the CDC has designated an outbreak of Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) at Massabesic Middle School, which means that there are three or more confirmed cases of COVID-19 within a 14-day period that are epidemiologically linked. Maine CDC has confirmed the cases are related to community transmission outside of school, and not school-based transmission. Impacted school areas have already been cleaned per CDC protocol. 

COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Please monitor yourself/your student for signs and symptoms and contact a health care provider if symptoms start. It is important that you call a healthcare facility before you show up in person. Signs and symptoms include: 

  • Fever or chills

  • Congestion or runny nose

  • Cough

  • Nausea or vomiting

  • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

  • Diarrhea

  • Fatigue

  • Confusion

  • Muscle or body aches

  • Pressure or pain in the chest

  • Headaches

  • Blue/gray-tinged skin/lips/nail beds

  • New loss of taste or smell

  • Inability to wake or stay awake

  • Sore throat

Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students and staff should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations. 

Maine CDC recommends preventive measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper handwashing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before eating, and after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60 percent alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Stay home while you are sick and avoid close contact with others. Wear a cloth face-covering in public indoor spaces, especially if you are not vaccinated. Cloth face coverings are recommended in schools and childcare settings for people over 5 years of age. Get a COVID-19 vaccine when it is available to you. When in public, avoid social distances of less than 6 feet and direct physical contact. 

Questions for the school can be directed to MMS Nurse Jennifer Dorr, Principal Kelly Grantham or Superintendent Larry Malone. For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org. Call a health care provider for questions about your symptoms. More information can be found at www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus

Sincerely, 

Larry Malone, Superintendent of Schools

Kelly Grantham, Principal